Data Privacy Agreement

Acquisition and Processing of Personal Data

(Version 1.1 March 6, 2012)

1. Collection and Use of Information

When you visit our website, technical traffic information (e.g. date, time, the files you download, the website from which you access us, the type of browser you use including operating system and IP address) will be collected automatically. MIAG uses this anonymous information for statistical analysis and to increase the attractiveness of the site. MIAG does not collect personally identifiable information (e.g. names, addresses, email address) unless you provide such information voluntarily. For the conclusion of contracts and for services such as payment advice, personal information such as your name, address, email address, contract details are required. You provide this information voluntarily e.g. through a message form. MIAG uses this information exclusively under current laws and regulations, both in Switzerland and abroad, for the contract handling, the maintenance of the customer database, technical management and development of the site. You agree that MIAG may use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can prohibit the use for marketing purposes at any time by sending a notice by email to info@miag.com.

2. Transfer of personal data

Your personal information will be used only within the METRO GROUP in order to provide you with requested information, products or services. The data are stored and processed in Switzerland or abroad for internal billing purposes and market analyses. Your information will not be disclosed without your permission.

3. Processing abroad

There is no processing of personal data abroad.

4. Safety Measures

Your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access, misuse, accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction by appropriate technical and organizational measures. The security measures to protect your personal information are regularly reviewed and adjusted – if necessary – based on the latest security standards available.

5. Cookies

Cookies are text files that allow us to recognise you as a registered customer on a repeating basis. They will facilitate the use of our website. You can see and delete cookies stored on your computer, and control the use of cookies on the general settings of your Internet browser.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can configure your browser to refuse cookies or to request a confirmation from you. If you reject these cookies, it may result that not all features of our website can be used.

6. Web Analytics Services

Our website uses the web analytics service from Google Analytics to evaluate anonymous data traffic. This service collects information and may use cookies, which allows an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated through your use of data (including your IP address abridged) is transmitted to the provider's server, where it is stored and processed. By using this site you agree to the processing of data about you in the above described manner and for the purposes set out above. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

You can also prevent the collection of cookie generated data (including your IP address) and the processing of these data by Google by clicking the link below. Then download and install the available browser plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

7. Scope

This privacy policy applies to MIAG’s Internet offerings only. The Swiss Data Protection Act applies.

8. Privacy Questions

If you have any questions about privacy or wish to exercise rights or remedies (e.g. revocation of consent to use your data for marketing purposes or MIAG-specific exercise their right of access) to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@miag.com.

Share page